TIFTON — Tift County’s middle school swim teams got off to a hot start Nov. 8 at the Baldwin Drive Aquatic Center and never cooled. The Swim Devils won 15 of 24 events for the afternoon and finished second in 12 of them, giving them a pair of easy victories in the five-team meet.

Tift had 436 points total to second place Coffee’s 244. The boys standings were close, Tift ahead of Coffee 142-140, but the Lady Swim Devils had 294 points to Coffee’s 104.

Thomas County, Lee County and Jeff Davis all sent teams to participate.

Those earning points were:

Boys 200 medley relay: Rocky Faw, Trey Dorminey, Karson Ponder and Abram Miller (2nd).

Girls 200 medley relay: Leighellyn Bengston, Laney Griffin, Abby Lupo and Rachel Spurlin (1st) and Bailey Brock, Stella Byrnes, Jovia Burke and Jaden Atkinson (3rd).

Boys 100 freestyle: Abram Miller (7th).

Girls 100 freestyle: Burke (1st), Spurlin (2nd), Bengston (3rd), Atkinson (5th) and Emmalyn Lukas (8th).

Boys 100 individual medley: Ponder (1st).

Girls 100 individual medley: Abby Lupo (1st) and Byrnes (3rd).

Boys 50 freestyle: Faw (1st), Abram Miller (2nd), Brock Alexion (4th), Porter Johnson (5th) and Nolan Miller (6th).

Girls 50 freestyle: Laney Griffin (1st), Ella Bruce (3rd), Jana Webster (6th), Makalah Smith (7th) and Laurie Barbee (8th).

Boys 50 butterfly: Dorminey (3rd).

Girls 50 butterfly: Lupo (1st).

Boys 50 backstroke: Johnson (3rd).

Girls 50 backstroke: Ansley Starling (2nd), Emma Williford (6th) and Skylar Berger (7th).

Boys 50 breaststroke: Larkin Saylor (3rd) and Alexion (5th).

Girls 50 breaststroke: Spurlin (1st), Smith (2nd), Bruce (3rd), Williford (4th) and Ania Farley (8th).

Boys 200 freestyle: Dorminey (1st).

Girls 200 freestyle: Burke (1st) and Barbee (2nd).

Boys 200 freestyle relay: Dorminey, Faw, Abram Miller and Ponder (1st) and Saylor, Johnson, James Fresh and Alexion (4th).

Girls 200 freestyle relay: Griffin, Lupo, Bengston and Spurlin (1st); Barbee, Smith, Starling and Bruce (2nd); Lola Reynolds, Morgan Brey, Lukas and Webster (4th) and Williford, Stella McClain, Farley and Lillian Robinson (6th).

Boys 100 backstroke: Faw (1st).

Girls 100 backstroke: Bengston (1st) and Webster (2nd).

Boys 100 breaststroke: Ponder (2nd).

Girls 100 breaststroke: Griffin (1st), Byrnes (2nd), Brock (3rd) and McClain (7th).

Boys 400 freestyle relay: Saylor, Johnson, Nolan Miller and Alexison (2nd).

Girls 400 freestyle relay: Atkinson, Bruce, Barbee and Burke (2nd); Byrnes, Brock, Webster and Smith (3rd); Brey, Lukas, Williford and Lukas (4th); Berger, McClain, Farley and Robinson (5th) and Savannah White, Elizabeth Jackson, Laney Braswell and Calla Joyner (7th).

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Trending Video